PRIVACY – FURTHER INFORMATION

The Privacy Policy is part of the General Conditions that govern this Website.  

Who is responsible for the processing of your data?

      • CONSORCIO DEL CHORIZO ESPAÑOL  Tax ID No.: G87390258
      • Address: c/ Basilica,19 28020, Madrid.
      • Tel.: 0034 91 825 58 96
      • Mail: info@chorizoespanol.es

You can contact us in any way to communicate with us.

We reserve the right to modify or adapt this Privacy Policy at any time. You are advised to review it, and if you have registered and you access your account or profile, you will be informed of any changes.

If you are one of the following groups, consult the following information:

+ WEB OR E-MAIL CONTACTS

What data do we gather through the Web?

We can process your IP, what operating system or browser you use, and even the length of your visit, anonymously.

If you provide us with information in the contact form, you will identify yourself so as to be contacted, if necessary.

    • Answering your questions, applications or requests.
    • Managing the requested service, answering your application, or processing your request.
    • Information by electronic means, which relates to your request.
    • Commercial or events information by electronic means, provided that there is express authorization.
    • Performing analysis and improvements on the Web, about our products and services. Improving our commercial strategy.

What is the legal basis for processing your data?

The acceptance and consent of the interested party: In the cases where it is necessary to fill in a form and click on the “submit” button to make a request, completing the form and submitting it will necessarily imply that you have been informed and have expressly given your consent to the content of the clause annexed to said form or acceptance of the privacy policy.

All our forms show the symbol * when data are obligatory. If you do not complete these fields, or do not tick the acceptance checkbox for the privacy policy, sending the information will not be allowed. The following formula is usually shown: “□I am over 14 and I have read and accept the Privacy Policy.”

+ NEWSLETTER CONTACTS

What data do we collect through the newsletter?

You can subscribe to the Newsletter on the Web, if you provide us with an e-mail address, to which the Newsletter will be sent.

We will only store your e-mail in our database, and then we will send you e-mails periodically, until you request cancellation, or we stop sending e-mails.

You will always have the option to cancel your subscription, in any communication.

For what purposes do we process your personal data?

    • Managing the requested service.
    • Information by electronic means, which relates to your request.
    • Commercial or events information by electronic means, provided that there is express authorization.
    • Performing analysis and improvements in mailing, to improve our business strategy.

What is the legal basis for processing your data?

Acceptance and consent of the interested party: In the cases where you subscribe, you must accept by ticking a checkbox and then click on the “submit” button. This will necessarily imply that you have been informed and have expressly granted your consent to receiving the newsletter.

If you do not tick the acceptance checkbox for the privacy policy, sending of the information will not be allowed. The following formula is usually shown: “□ I am over 14 and I have read and accept the Privacy Policy.”

+ CLIENTS

For what purposes do we process your personal data?

    • Preparation of budgets and monitoring them by means of communications between both parties.
    • Information by electronic means, that relates to your request.
    • Commercial or events information by electronic means, provided that there is express authorization.
    • Managing the administrative, communications and logistics services performed by the person in charge.
    • Billing and declaration of any relevant taxes.
    • Making any transactions as appropriate.
    • Control and debt recovery management.


+ PROVIDERS

For what purposes do we process your personal data?

    • Information by electronic means, that relates to your request.
    • Commercial or events information by electronic means, provided that there is express authorization.
    • Managing the administrative, communications and logistics services performed by the person in charge.
    • Billing.
    • Making any transactions as appropriate.
    • Billing and declaration of any taxes as appropriate.
    • Control and debt recovery management.

What is the legal basis for processing your data?

The legal basis is the acceptance of a contractual relationship, or otherwise your consent when you contact us or offer us your products by any means.

+ASSOCIATES

For what purposes do we process your personal data?

    • Organization of the necessary actions to achieve the aims of the association.
    • Internal management and legal compliance of same.
    • Notice of meetings.
    • Making any transactions or collecting fees as appropriate.
    • Declaration of any taxes as appropriate.

What is the legal basis for processing your data?

The legal basis is contractual, the acceptance of the provisions of the founding document and the articles of association of the Association.


+ SOCIAL NETWORK CONTACTS

For what purposes do we process your personal data?

    • Answering your questions, applications or requests.
    • Managing the requested service, answering your application, or processing your request.
    • Connecting with you and creating a community of followers.

What is the legal basis for processing your data?

The acceptance of a contractual relationship in the environment of the social network in question, and in accordance with its Privacy policies.

Facebook http://www.facebook.com/policy.php?ref=pf

Instagramhttps://help.instagram.com/155833707900388

Twitter    http://twitter.com/privacy

Linkedinhttp://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?trk=hb_ft_priv

Pinteresthttps://about.pinterest.com/es/privacy-policy

Google* http://www.google.com/intl/es/policies/privacy/

*(Google+ y Youtube)

How long do we keep personal data?

We can only consult or cancel your data in a restricted way as they are part of a specific profile. We will process them as long as you let us do it, being friends or clicking on “I like it”, “continue” or similar buttons.

Any rectification of your data or restriction on information or publications must be made through the configuration of your profile or user on the social network itself.

Do we include third-party personal data?

No. As a general rule we only process data sent by their owners. If you supply us with third-party data, before you do so you must inform such third party and ask for its consent; otherwise, you hold us harmless for non-compliance with this requirement.

And children’s data?

We do not process data about children under 14 years of age. Therefore, please refrain from supplying such data if you are not that age or, as the case may be, from supplying data about third parties who are not that age. CONSORCIO DEL CHORIZO ESPAÑOLdeclines any responsibility for non-compliance with this provision.

Do we make electronic communications?

    • They are made only to deal with your application if electronic communication is one of the means of communication you have supplied us with.
    • If we make any commercial communications, it will be because they have been previously and expressly authorized by you.

What security measures do we apply?

You can keep your mind at rest: We have adopted an optimal level of protection for the Personal Data that we handle, and we have installed all the means and technical measures at our disposal according to the state of technology to avoid personal data loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access and theft.

Who will your data be transferred to?

Your data will not be transferred to third parties, unless there is a legal obligation to do so. Specifically, your data will be communicated to the Inland Revenue and to banks and financial entities for collection for the service provided or product acquired and to those in charge of data processing, as necessary to perform the agreement.

In the event of purchase or payment, if you choose an application, platform, bank card, or another on-line service, your data will be transferred to that platform or will be processed in its environment, always with the utmost security.

When we let them know, the web development and maintenance company, or the hosting company, will have access to our web. These companies will have signed a service provision agreement that obliges them to uphold the same privacy standards as we do.

When US applications are used, any international data transfer will adhere to the Privacy Shield agreement, which guarantees that US software companies comply with European data protection policies as regards privacy.

Your rights

    • To know if we are processing your data or not.
    • To access your personal data.
    • To request rectification of your data if they are wrong.
    • To request suppression of your data if they are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or if you withdraw the consent you gave us.
    • To request limited processing of your data, in certain situations, in which case we will keep them only in accordance with the regulations in force.
    • To port your data, which you will be supplied with in a structured, commonly used or mechanical reading form. If you prefer, we can send them to the new manager you designate. This is valid only in certain cases.
    • To file a claim with the Spanish Data Protection Agency or competent control authority, if you feel that we have not treated you properly.
    • To withdraw your consent for any processing for which you gave your consent, at any time.

If any of your data changes, we will be grateful if you let us know, so as to keep them updated.

Would you like a form to exercise your rights?

    • We have forms for you to exercise your rights. You can apply for them by e-mail or if you prefer you can use the forms prepared by the Spanish Data Protection Agency or third parties.
    • These forms must be electronically signed or accompanied with photocopy of your ID document.
    • If someone represents you, you must attach copy of their ID document, or they must sign with their electronic signature.
    • Forms can be submitted in person at or sent by letter or by mail to the address of the person in charge indicated at the beginning of this text.

How long do we take to reply to the exercise of your rights?

It depends on the right, but at the most a month after your request and two months if the issue is very complex and we notify you that we need more time.

Do we process cookies?

If we use cookies that are not the necessary ones, you may consult the cookies policy on the relevant link from our web home.

How long do we keep your personal data?

    • Your personal data are kept for as long as you have a relation with us.
    • Once that relation is terminated, the personal data processed for each purpose will be kept for the legally established periods, including the period within which a judge or a court may request them, the lapse period for legal actions being taken into account.
    • Processed data will be kept for as long as the legal deadlines referred to above do not expire, if there is a legal obligation to keep them, or, if there is no legal deadline, until the interested party requests to have such data suppressed or the consent given by such interested party is withdrawn.
    • We will keep all information and communications about your purchase or the provision of our service for as long as the guarantees over products or services are valid, so as to deal with possible claims.

LEGAL NOTICE

The hereby terms and conditions are aimed to establish and regulate the rules of use of the website https://chorizoespanol.es

The access and navigation in the website or the use of the services herein, implies the express and full acceptance of every General Conditions of use described in this Legal Notice, including the General and Particular Contracting Conditions as well as the Privacy Policy and Cookies, relating to the purposes of data processing you provide to us. Please, we recommend you to read them carefully.

1. OWNER

In compliance with the Act 34/2002, from July 11, on Services of the Information Society and E-commerce, the identifying data of the owner of the Web Portal you are navigating in are the following:

        • CONSORCIO DEL CHORIZO ESPAÑOL
        • CIF: G87390258
        • c/ Basilica,19 28020, Madrid

2. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

CONSORCIO DEL CHORIZO ESPAÑOL is owner, has the corresponding licence over the rights to exploitation of intellectual and industrial ownership of the website.

All the contents of the website, including the graphic designs, source codes, logos, texts, graphics, illustrations, photographs and other elements that appear on the site, unless otherwise provided, are the ownership of CONSORCIO DEL CHORIZO ESPAÑOL.

At no time shall it be understood that access and surfing by the Consumer implies a renunciation, transmission, licence or total or partial transfer of these rights on behalf of CONSORCIO DEL CHORIZO ESPAÑOL, or any other right associated with the website and its services.
 
It is also forbidden to modify, copy, re-use, exploit, reproduce, publicly display, make second or subsequent publications, download files, send by post, transmit, use, deal or distribute, in any way all or part of the content and products included in the website for public or commercial purposes, without prior written consent from CONSORCIO DEL CHORIZO ESPAÑOL or, if it were the case, from the owner of the corresponding rights.

Users acknowledge that the reproduction, distribution, marketing, transformation, and, in general, any other form of exploitation, through any procedure, of all or part of the contents of this Website is a breach of the Intellectual and/or Industrial Property of the holder of the web or their owner.

3. WEBSITE USAGE

Users undertake to use the Website, its contents and services in accordance with the applicable law and the hereby legal notice.

In the same way, the User commits itself not to use the Web or the services that give through him with aims or for illicit purposes or contrary to the content expressed in this Legal Notice harmful to the interests or rights of third parties, or that in any way may harm, render useless or deteriorate the website and its services or prevent normal utilization or enjoyment of the same by other users.

Users also expressly undertake not to destroy, alter, render useless or, in any other way, harm the data, programs or electronic documents and other contents on this website.

Users undertake not to obstruct other users’ access to the access service through the mass usage of I.T. resources through which the owner of the website provides the service, or to carry out actions that harm, interrupt or generate errors in said systems.

Users undertake not to introduce programs, viruses, macros, applets, ActiveX controls or any other kind of logical or sequential characters device that cause or may cause any kind of alteration to the I.T. systems of the owner of the website or third parties.

The User is responsible for password cusotdy and confidentiality and any other identifiers and/or passwords provided by the website, and agree not to disclose them or permit their use to third parties, either permanently or temporarily nor to allow access to allow access to unrelated persons.

The User will be responsible for the unlawful use of the services of this Web Site by a third party through the negligent use or loss of the User’s password.

Accordingly, the user must notify website managers immediately of any circumstance that may involve the improper use of identifiers and/or passwords, such as for example theft or loss or the unauthorized access, in order to proceed to it immediate cancellation.

Until this notification, CONSORCIO DEL CHORIZO ESPAÑOL is exempt from any liability which may arise from the improper use of identifiers or passwords by an unauthorized third party.

4. FUNCTIONING OF THE WEBSITE

CONSORCIO DEL CHORIZO ESPAÑOL excludes any liability that may arise from interferences, omissions, interruptions, computer viruses, telephone breakdowns or disconnections in the operation of the electronic system, due to causes beyond the control of the web owner.

Similarly, CONSORCIO DEL CHORIZO ESPAÑOL excludes any liability that may arise from delays or blockages in the operation of this electronic system caused by deficiencies or overloading of the telephone lines or on the Internet, as well as harm caused by third parties through illegitimate interferences beyond the control of CONSORCIO DEL CHORIZO ESPAÑOL.
CONSORCIO DEL CHORIZO ESPAÑOL is entitled to suspend temporarily, and without prior notice, the access to the Web for the purpose of maintenance, repairs or installation of upgrades

5. LIABILITY REGIME

CONSORCIO DEL CHORIZO ESPAÑOL does not guarantee the legality, reliability, usefulness, truthfulness or accuracy of the information or services which are provided via the Website by third parties.

Users are solely liable for breaches they may incur or harm they may cause by misusing the Website, being CONSORCIO DEL CHORIZO ESPAÑOL, its partners, companies in the group, collaborators, employees and representatives, exempt from any kind of liability that may arise from Users’ actions.

CONSORCIO DEL CHORIZO ESPAÑOL will make all reasonable efforts and means to provide up-to-date and reliable information on the Website, however, the web owner does not guarantee there will be no errors, or possible inaccuracies and/or omissions in any of the contents accessible through this Website.

Users are solely liable for any claim or legal action, in or out of court, filed by third parties against the Web owner based on users’ use of the Website. If appropriate, Users will assume any outgoings, costs and indemnities charged to CONSORCIO DEL CHORIZO ESPAÑOL as a result of such claims or legal actions.

6. JURISDICTION AND GOVERNING LAW

The hereby Legal Notice shall be governed and interpreted pursuant to Spanish legislation.

CONSORCIO DEL CHORIZO ESPAÑOL and the User, expressly waiving any other legal right that might apply, will submit to the Courts and Tribunals of the city of Madrid (Spain), unless applicable regulations prevents the parties submitting to a specific jutisidction.

Would you like more information?

Contact us

The Spanish Chorizo Consortium is an association of companies from the Spanish meat sector, who are experts in the production and export of high quality Spanish chorizo.


info@chorizoespanol.es


0034 91 825 58 96


Calle de la Basílica, 19,
28020 Madrid Spain


Consorcio del Chorizo Español
Our

Social Networks